Fly-Out Menus
dscu banner menu
INSTITUTE FOR SECURITY GOVERNANCE
About Our Team

About Our Team

ISG is comprised of a diverse leadership, faculty, and staff team with strong professional, academic, military, and government backgrounds. Scroll below to learn a little more about us, and head to the Working With Us section of this site for information on how to get involved.

ISG Leadership
Steven Peterson

Director, Institute for Security Governance

Deputy Assistant Director, Institutional Capacity Building Directorate, DSCA
  • Change Management
  • Security & Defense Policy & Strategy
  • Security Sector Reform
  • Organizational Development
  • Ethics & Leadership
Read More
Erik Stohlmann

Senior Principal

Action & Initiatives
  • Civil-Military Relations
  • Security & Defense Policy & Strategy
  • Ethics & Leadership
  • Security & Defense Planning
  • Europe
Read More
Michael Cho

Senior Principal

Institute Operations
  • Ethics & Leadership
  • Organizational Development
  • Finance, Budget, and Human Resources Management
  • Leading Change
  • Enterprise Integration and Business Transformation
Read More
David Manero

Senior Principal

Regional Advising
  • Security Sector Reform
  • Ethics & Leadership
  • Civil-Military Relations
  • Europe-Eurasia
Read More
J. Matthew Vaccaro

Senior Principal

Practice & Capability
  • Change Management
  • Civil-Military Relations
  • Conflict Management & Resolution
  • Security & Defense Policy & Strategy
  • Security Sector Reform
Read More
Scott W. Lyons

Principal

Regional Advising
  • Security Sector Reform
  • Civil-Military Relations
  • Democracy & Governance
  • Conflict Management & Resolution
  • Combating Terrorism & Violent Extremism
Read More
Asset Publisher
Brooke Adame

Staff

Institute Operations
  • Budgeting & Resource Management
  • Human Capital & Change Management
  • Program & Project Management
  • Latin America & the Caribbean
Read More
Philip Archer

Faculty

Regional Advising
  • Security & Defense Policy & Strategy
  • Organizational Development
  • Security Sector Reform
  • Defense Management
  • Change Management
Read More
Chloe Belmont

Faculty

Institute Operations
  • Change Management
  • Conflict Management & Resolution
  • Ethics & Leadership
  • Organizational Development
Read More
Julie Birt

Staff

Institute Operations
  • Civil-Military Relations
  • Military Strategy
  • Strategic Budgeting
  • Security Cooperation
Read More
William (Bill) Chadwick

Faculty

Practice & Capability
  • Defense Acquisition
  • Organizational Development
  • Ethics & Leadership
  • Change Management
  • Conflict Management & Resolution
Read More
Laurie Chavez

Staff

Institute Operations
  • Budgeting & Resource Management
  • Financial Management
  • Contracts Administration
Read More
Craig Coder

Staff

Institute Operations
  • International Student Officer
  • Human Resource Management
  • Event Planning and Execution
  • Logistics
Read More
Timothy (Tim) Doorey

Faculty

Practice & Capability
  • Maritime Security
  • Interagency Coordination
  • Transnational Threats
  • Human Resource Management
  • Partner PME Faculty & Curriculum Development
Read More
Isaac Eagan

Faculty

Regional Advising
  • Security & Defense Planning
  • Interagency Coordination
  • Change Management
  • Civil-Military Relations
  • Europe
Read More
Angela Eccles

Staff

Institute Operations
  • Budgeting & Resource Management
  • Financial Management
  • Logistics
Read More
Gary Espinas

Faculty

Regional Advising
  • Security & Defense Policy & Strategy
  • Change Management
  • Security & Defense Planning
  • Interagency Coordination
  • Europe
Read More
Jessie Evans

Faculty

Regional Advising
  • Interagency Coordination
  • Stability Operations
  • Civil-Military Relations
  • Africa
Read More
Wade Evans

Faculty

Regional Advising
  • Security & Defense Policy & Strategy
  • Ethics & Leadership
  • Interagency Coordination
  • Combating Terrorism & Violent Extremism
  • Security Cooperation Planning
Read More
Patrick (Pat) Gambrel

Faculty

Practice & Capability
  • Defense Acquisition
  • Defense Logistics
  • Ethics & Leadership
  • International Negotiations
Read More
Christine (Crissy) Gayagas

Faculty

Regional Advising
  • Organizational Development
  • Security Sector Reform
  • Change Management
  • Team Building
  • Indo-Pacific
Read More
Whitney Grespin

Faculty

Regional Advising
  • Security Sector Reform
  • Africa
  • Contingency Contracting
  • Civil-Military Relations
  • Professional Military Education
Read More
Jennifer Grigsby

Faculty

Action & Initiatives
  • Instructional Design
  • Emergency Preparedness
Read More
Blaire Harms

Faculty

Practice & Capability
  • Civil-Military Relations
  • Disarmament, Demobilization, & Reintegration
  • Combating Terrorism & Violent Extremism
  • Partner PME Faculty & Curriculum Development
  • Indo-Pacific
Read More
Maytal (Tally) Helfont

Faculty

Communications & Outreach
  • Change Management
  • Organizational Development
  • Middle East
  • Combatting Terrorism & Violent Extremism
Read More
Loren (Tom) Herway

Faculty

Practice & Capability
  • Defense Acquisition
  • Defense Contracting
  • Contracts Administration
  • Ethics & Leadership
  • Cybersecurity
Read More
Alan Johnson

Faculty

Regional Advising
  • Change Management
  • Security & Defense Policy & Strategy
  • Human Resource Management
  • Intelligence in Security
  • Indo-Pacific
Read More
Gail Johnson

Staff

Institute Operations
  • Financial Management
  • International Military Student Officer
Read More
Keebom Kang

Faculty

Practice & Capability
  • Defense Logistics
  • Modeling & Simulation
  • Financial Management
Read More
Jessica Kehl

Faculty

Advising & Consulting
  • Democracy & Governance
  • Security & Defense Policy & Strategy
  • Civil-Military Relations
  • Leadership & Organizational Development
  • Europe-Eurasia
Read More
Joel Kleehammer

Staff

Institute Operations
  • Security & Defense Planning
  • Ethics & Leadership
  • Security & Defense Policy & Strategy
  • Interagency Coordination
Read More
Michael Knutson

Faculty

Regional Advising
  • Security & Defense Policy & Strategy
  • Security Cooperation
  • Security & Defense Planning
  • Intelligence in Security
  • Latin America
Read More
Eva Lanot

Faculty

Practice & Capability
  • Irregular Migration
  • Interagency Coordination
  • Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Response
  • Civil-Military Relations
  • UN Operational Support Activities
Read More
Eric Larson

Faculty

Regional Advising
  • Security Cooperation
  • Strategic Leader Development
  • Middle East
  • United Nations Peacekeeping
  • Joint and Multinational Operations
  • Middle East and North Africa
Read More
Eric Law

Faculty

Institute Operations
  • Conflict Management & Resolution
  • Disarmament, Demobilization, & Reintegration
  • Partner PME Faculty & Curriculum Development
  • Combating Terrorism & Violent Extremism
  • Indo-Pacific
Read More
Erik Leklem

Faculty

Regional Advising
  • Change Management
  • Security Sector Reform
  • Organizational Development
  • Maritime Security
  • Indo-Pacific
Read More
Brian Linvill

Faculty

Regional Advising
  • Security & Defense Policy & Strategy
  • Intelligence in Security
  • Middle East
  • Africa
Read More
Darryl Long

Faculty

Regional Advising
  • Security & Defense Policy & Strategy
  • Security & Defense Planning
  • Change Management
  • Irregular Warfare
  • Transnational Threats
Read More
Janie Maddox

Faculty

Institute Operations
  • Defense Acquisition
  • Defense Contracting
  • Contracts Administration
  • Integration of Women in Security and Armed Forces
Read More
Scott Moreland

Faculty

Practice & Capability
  • Security & Defense Planning
  • Interagency Coordination
  • Emergency Preparedness
  • Civil-Military Relations
  • Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Response
Read More
Jarrett (Ryan) Moses

Faculty

Practice & Capability
  • Defense Logistics
  • Ethics & Leadership
  • Budgeting & Resource Management
  • Human Resource Management
  • Organizational Behavior Development
Read More
Cary O'Connell

Faculty

Practice & Capability
  • International Training and Capacity Building
  • Nuclear weapons and material security
  • Chemical weapons elimination
  • Nonproliferation and arms control
  • Border security
  • Life-cycle planning, Acquisition and Contracting
  • FSU/Eastern Europe
Read More
Sandra K. O'Hern

Faculty

Regional Advising
  • Legal Policy and Frameworks
  • Defense Planning and Strategy
  • Counterterrorism
  • Interagency Coordination
  • Europe
Read More
Kathleen Peggar

Faculty

Practice & Capability
  • International Negotiations
  • Defense Acquisition
  • Ethics & Leadership
  • Europe
  • Latin America
Read More
David Radcliffe

Faculty

Practice & Capability
  • Cyber Strategy & Policy
  • Security & Defense Policy & Strategy
  • Organizational Development
  • Change Management
Read More
Vinothini (Vino) Roy

Faculty

Action & Initiatives
  • Partner PME Faculty & Curriculum Development
  • Indo-Pacific
Read More
Samantha Schwellenbach

Faculty

Practice & Capability
  • Defense Acquisition
  • Defense Contracting
  • Contracts Administration
  • International Military Student Officer
  • Europe
Read More
Lance Sells

Faculty

Practice & Capability
  • Stability Operations
  • UN Peacekeeping Operations
  • UN Operational Support Activities
  • Indo-Pacific
  • Africa
Read More
Gary Serfoss

Faculty

Practice & Capability
  • Defense Acquisition
  • Defense Logistics
  • Security & Defense Planning
  • Organizational Development
  • Middle East
Read More
Nicholas (Nick) Tomb

Faculty

Practice & Capability
  • Civil-Military Relations
  • Conflict Management & Resolution
  • Disarmament, Demobilization, & Reintegration
  • Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Response
  • Interagency Coordination
Read More
James Travis

Faculty

Practice & Capability
  • Cyber Security Strategic Enterprise Capability Building
  • Information Technology Innovation
  • Data Analytics
  • Enterprise Program Management
  • Global Strategic Organizational Redesign
Read More
Catherine (Katie) Wise

Staff

Institute Operations
  • Travel Management
Read More
Ashley Woodson

Faculty

Practice & Capability
  • Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Response
  • Emergency Preparedness
Read More
Asset Publisher
Robert F. Baumann, Ph.D.

Resident Advisor

  • Country: Uzbekistan
  • Parent Organization: US Army Combined Arms Center, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas
  • Functional Area: Professional Military Education
Read More
Karen M. Bonaby

Resident Advisor

  • Country: Moldova
  • Parent Organization: Office of Naval Inspector General
  • Functional Area: Organizational Change Management
Read More
Robert H. Fancher

Resident Advisor

  • Country: Iraq
  • Parent Organization: Joint Staff J-8, Pentagon
  • Functional Area: Strat Pol/Def Planning
Read More
Scott D. Kirtley

Resident Advisor

  • Country: Georgia
  • Parent Organization: AFRICOM J51 Stuttgart, Germany
  • Functional Area: Intelligence
Read More
Seshagiri (Sesh) Munipalli

Resident Advisor

  • Country: Thailand
  • Parent Organization: JIATF West, Camp Smith, Hawaii
  • Functional Area: Maritime Domain Awareness
Read More
Kelly Peters

Resident Advisor

  • Country: Latvia
  • Parent Organization: FORSCOM G33, Fort Bragg, North Carolina
  • Functional Area: Logistics
Read More
Lori D. Renwick

Resident Advisor

  • Country: Bosnia
  • Parent Organization: AFRICOM J81 Stuttgart, Germany
  • Functional Area: Aviation/ UH-2
Read More
Tracy N. Traylor

Resident Advisor

  • Country: Romania
  • Parent Organization: DISA, JSP, Pentagon
  • Functional Area: Cyber
Read More
Jason T. Vandenberg

Resident Advisor

  • Country: Romania
  • Parent Organization: AF/A1S, Pentagon
  • Functional Area: Human Resource Management
Read More
Asset Publisher
Hannah Aberle

Support Contractor

  • Operation Coordinator
  • Program Operations
Read More
Tee Anderson

Support Contractor

  • Senior Developer
  • Communications Team Lead
  • Communications & Technology
  • Logistics
Read More
Caroline Benetti

Support Contractor

  • Financial Analyst
  • MoDA Program FMS
Read More
Adam Buaya

Support Contractor

  • Operations Coordinator
  • Program Operations
Read More
Rich Buaya

Support Contractor

  • Contract Lead
Read More
Alfred Budris

Support Contractor

  • Financial Analyst
  • Budget & Finance
Read More
Tatum Childs

Support Contractor

  • Graphics Specialist
  • Communications & Technology
Read More
John Cordy

Support Contractor

  • Operations Coordinator
  • Program Operations
Read More
Sheryl (Michelle) Cortez

Support Contractor

  • Program Analysis Team Lead
  • Program Analysis
Read More
Borzin Davari

Support Contractor

  • Resident & Mobile Education Support Coordinator
  • Resident & Mobile Operations
Read More
Sheena Dempsey

Support Contractor

  • Resident & Mobile Education Support Team Lead
  • Resident & Mobile Operations
Read More
Kyle Dexheimer

Support Contractor

  • Executive Administrative Specialist
  • Executive Administration
Read More
Tananaugh (Tana) Espinoza

Support Contractor

  • Financial Analyst
  • Budget & Finance
Read More
Daniel Fields

Support Contractor

  • Financial Analyst
  • Budget & Finance
Read More
Kendra French

Support Contractor

  • Resident & Mobile Education Support Coordinator
  • Resident & Mobile Operations
Read More
Eric Gates

Support Contractor

  • Senior Operations Coordinator
  • Program Operations
Read More
Makuria Gordon

Support Contractor

  • Resident & Mobile Education Support Coordinator
  • Resident & Mobile Operations
Read More
Magenta Granzberg

Support Contractor

  • Operations Coordinator
  • Program Operations
Read More
Nicholas (Nic) Gregory

Support Contractor

  • Executive Administrative Specialist
  • Executive Administration
Read More
Jannette Guerrero

Support Contractor

  • Resident & Mobile Education Support Coordinator
  • Resident & Mobile Operations
Read More
Muhammad (Sarem) Hassan

Support Contractor

  • Program Analyst
  • Program Analysis
Read More
Amanda Heller

Support Contractor

  • Operations Coordinator
  • Operations Support
Read More
Alicia Jorgensen

Support Contractor

  • Financial Manager
  • Budget & Finance
Read More
Courtney Kuhn

Support Contractor

  • Resident & Mobile Education Support Coordinator
  • Resident & Mobile Operations
Read More
Bao Duy Le

Support Contractor

  • Junior Web Developer
  • Communications & Technology
Read More
Jennifer (Jenny) Leggett

Support Contractor

  • Senior Content Specialist
  • Communications & Technology
Read More
Joseph Maniulit

Support Contractor

  • Resident & Mobile Education Support Coordinator
  • Resident & Mobile Operations
Read More
Emma Miller

Support Contractor

  • Resident & Mobile Education Support Coordinator
  • Resident & Mobile Operations
Read More
Alexandria Muff

Support Contractor

  • Operations Coordinator
  • Program Operations
Read More
Jacqueline (Jackie) Neely

Support Contractor

  • Financial Analyst
  • Budget & Finance
Read More
Mariney Ocampo

Support Contractor

  • Resident & Mobile Education Support Coordinator
  • Resident & Mobile Operations
Read More
Mary (Maggie) Peters-Gomez

Support Contractor

  • Program Manager
  • Team Teya Project Management
Read More
Julie Peterson

Support Contractor

  • Program Analyst
  • Program Analysis
Read More
Lisa Ruffoni

Support Contractor

  • Operations Team Lead
  • Program Operations
Read More
Natalia Rush

Support Contractor

  • Financial Analyst
  • Budget & Finance
Read More
Holly Shewbridge

Support Contractor

  • Senior Operations Coordinator
  • Program Operations
Read More
Susan Stalter

Support Contractor

  • Program Analyst
  • Program Analysis
Read More
Daniel (Dan) Temple

Support Contractor

  • Executive Administrative Specialist
  • Executive Administration
Read More
Karen Terkel

Support Contractor

  • Operations Specialist
  • MoDA Program FMS
Read More
Ashley Vaughan

Support Contractor

  • Resident & Mobile Education Support Coordinator
  • Resident & Mobile Operations
Read More
Deborah Wendland

Support Contractor

  • Financial Analyst
  • Budget & Finance
Read More
Gnorokou Yao

Support Contractor

  • Finacial Analyst
  • Budget & Finance
Read More